List of portfolios of Narendra Modi government

List of portfolios of Narendra Modi government after reshuffle

Following is the list of Council of Ministers and their portfolios as announced by President Pranab Mukherjee on the advice of Prime Minister Narendra Modi

Prime Minister
Narendra Modi

Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
Department of Atomic Energy Department of Space
All important policy issues,
and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister

CABINET MINISTERS

Rajnath Singh Home Affairs

Sushma Swaraj External Affairs

Arun Jaitley Finance, Corporate Affairs

M. Venkaiah Naidu Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation, Information & Broadcasting

Nitin Jairam Gadkari Road Transport and Highways, Shipping

Manohar Parrikar Defence

Suresh Prabhu Railways

D.V. Sadananda Gowda Statistics & Programme Implementation

Uma Bharati Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

Najma A. Heptulla Minority Affairs

Ramvilas Paswan Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

Kalraj Mishra Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

Maneka Sanjay Gandhi Women and Child Development

Ananth Kumar Chemicals and Fertilisers, Parliamentary Affairs

Ravi Shankar Prasad Law & Justice, Electronics & Information Technology

Jagat Prakash Nadda Health & Family Welfare

Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati Civil Aviation

Anant Geete Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

Harsimrat Kaur Badal Food Processing Industries

Narendra Singh Tomar Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and Sanitation

Chaudhary Birender Singh Steel

Jual Oram Tribal Affairs

Radha Mohan Singh Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

Thaawar Chand Gehlot Social Justice and Empowerment

Smriti Zubin Irani Textiles

Harsh Vardhan Science and Technology, Earth Sciences

Prakash Javadekar Human Resource Development

MINISTERS OF STATE

Rao Inderjit Singh Planning (Independent Charge), Urban Development, Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation

Bandaru Dattatreya Labour and Employment (Independent Charge)

Rajiv Pratap Rudy Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge)

Vijay Goel Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge), Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation

Shripad Yesso Naik AAYUSH (Independent Charge)

Dharmendra Pradhan Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)

Piyush Goyal Power (Independent Charge), Coal (Independent Charge), New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge), Mines (Independent Charge)

Jitendra Singh Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge), Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space

Nirmala Sitharaman Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge)

Mahesh Sharma Culture (Independent Charge), Tourism (Independent Charge)

Manoj Sinha Communications (Independent Charge), Railways

Anil Madhav Dave Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)

General V.K. Singh External Affairs

Santosh Kumar Gangwar Finance

Faggan Singh Kulaste Health & Family Welfare

Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi Minority Affairs, Parliamentary Affairs

S.S. Ahluwalia Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Parliamentary Affairs

Ramdas Athawale Social Justice & Empowerment

Ram Kripal Yadav Rural Development

Haribhai Parthbhai Chaudhary Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises

Giriraj Singh Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises

Hansraj Gangaram Ahir Home Affairs

G.M. Siddeshwara Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises

Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi Drinking Water & Sanitation

Rajen Gohain Railways

Parshottam Rupala Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Panchayati Raj

M.J. Akbar External Affairs

Upendra Kushwaha Human Resources Development

Radhakrishnan P. Road Transport & Highways, Shipping

Kiren Rijiju Home Affairs

Krishan Pal Social Justice & Empowerment

Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor Tribal Affairs

Sanjeev Kumar Balyan Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation

Vishnu Deo Sai Steel

Sudarshan Bhagat Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

Y.S. Chowdary Science and Technology, Earth Science

Jayant Sinha Civil Aviation

Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Information & Broadcasting

Babul Supriyo Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation

Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti Food Processing Industries

Vijay Sampla Social Justice & Empowerment

Arjun Ram Meghwal Corporate Affairs

Mahendra Nath Pandey Human Resource Development

Ajay Tamta Textiles

Krishna Raj Women & Child Development

Mansukh L. Mandaviya Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Chemicals & Fertilizers

Anupriya Patel Health & Family Welfare

C.R. Chaudhary Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution

P.P. Chaudhary Law & Justice, Electronics & Information Technology

Subhash Ramrao Bhamre Defence

Leave a Reply