Mangaluru: School name encrypted on Medals given to 64th National-level Body Building Winners

Mangaluru: The 64th National-level Body Building and Fitness Championship – 2016’ concluded at the Nehru Maidan here on February 13.

The day-two programme began with a dance by the students of Permannur School. The finals were held in various categories and prizes were distributed by the guests to the winners.

SCABBA-national-20160214 SCABBA-national-20160214-001 SCABBA-national-20160214-002 SCABBA-national-20160214-003 SCABBA-national-20160214-004 SCABBA-national-20160214-005 SCABBA-national-20160214-006 SCABBA-national-20160214-007 SCABBA-national-20160214-008 SCABBA-national-20160214-009 SCABBA-national-20160214-010 SCABBA-national-20160214-011 SCABBA-national-20160214-012 SCABBA-national-20160214-013 SCABBA-national-20160214-014 SCABBA-national-20160214-015 SCABBA-national-20160214-016 SCABBA-national-20160214-017

The competitions went on well and the winners were given medals along with certificates. But sadly the medals were not upto the mark. The medals having the name of Sri Kumaran Children’s Public school encrypted on them with the sticker of the 64th National-level Body Building and Fitness Championship pasted was given to the winners.

national-fitness-20160214-002 national-fitness-20160214-003 national-fitness-20160214-004

Speaking to mangalorean.com third place winner of the category Bharat Udhay, Rupesh Jayawant Tribhuvane from Maharastra said that most of the contestants came from other states by spending money and after winning, the organizers did not give us the cash prizes. He also said, “The medal which I have received for winning third place in Bharat Udhay is also not in good condition. The sticker of 64th National-level Body Building and Fitness Championship came out revealing the name of some school encrypted on it.

national-fitness-20160214-013 national-fitness-20160214-014 national-fitness-20160214-015 national-fitness-20160214-016

When mangalorean.com asked the chairman of the SCABBA Ivan D’Souza about the poor quality of the medals given for a National event, he said, “The IFBF responsible for the medals”.

national-fitness-20160214-008 national-fitness-20160214-009 national-fitness-20160214-010 national-fitness-20160214-011 national-fitness-20160214-012 national-fitness-20160214-017 national-fitness-20160214-018 national-fitness-20160214-019 national-fitness-20160214-020 national-fitness-20160214-021

The winners of 64th National Amateur Body Building & Fitness Championship – 2016

(Bharath Kumar)

Title Winner – Balakrishna G Karnataka
Most Muscular Man – Rubel Karnataka

Group 1 (Short Class)

1st Place – AKBAR PARSHA, KARNATAKA (BADGE NO – 170)
2nd Place – SASAR TANISI KHARAT, MHARASHTRA (BADGE NO – 169)
3rd Place – K. KARTIK, KARNATAKA (BADGE NO – 166)
4th Place – GAUTAM KUMAR, CHATTISGARH (BADGE NO – 167)
5th Place –SUNNY, UTTARPRADESH (BADGE NO – 168)
6th Place – DAYANAND BASKU TISKAR, GOA (BADGE NO – 165)

Group 2 (Medium Class)

1st Place – MANISH YADAV,MADHYA PRADESH (BADGE NO – 181)
2nd Place – SAGAR MADHUKAR BHOIR, MAHARASHTRA (BADGE NO – 184)
3rd Place – DIBYENDU BANERJEE, WEST BENGAL (BADGE NO – 182)
4th Place – PRAFUL RAJAKUMAR MANGAT, MAHARASHTRA (BADGE NO – 183)
5th Place – VIJAY GANPAT HAPPE, MAHARASHTRA (BADGE NO – 185)
6th Place – SWAPNIL SANDEEP VAIKAR, GOA (BADGE NO – 175)

Group 3 (Tall Class)

1st Place – RUBEL, KARNATAKA (BADGE NO – 193)
2nd Place – HEMANTH KUMAR, KARNATAKA (BADGE NO – 192)
3rd Place – PRASHANT MOHAN GADEKAR, GOA (BADGE NO – 190)
4th Place – LAVANYA KUMAR, KARNATAKA (BADGE NO –191 )
5th Place – AVINASH TUKARAM GULVI, MAHARASHTRA (BADGE NO – 199)
6th Place – JAYAKRISHNA KRIPASHANKAR TIWARI, MAHARASHTRA (BADGE NO – 198)

Group 4 (Super Tall)

1st Place – BALAKRISHNA G., KARNATAKA (BADGE NO – 207)
2nd Place – PRATIK SHANTARAM GAIKWAD, MAHARASHTRA (BADGE NO – 212)
3rd Place – RAVI M.S., KARNATAKA (BADGE NO – 206)
4th Place – SUMIT SANJAY THALE, MAHARASHTRA (BADGE NO – 213)
5th Place – NITIN MAHADEV RUPNNAVER (BADGE NO – 205)
6th Place – ATUL PATEL, MADHYA PRADESH (BADGE NO – 208)

(Bharath Kesari)

Above 40 yrs

Title Winner – ANKUSH SHIVARAM TERVANKAR, MAHARASHTRA (BADGE NO – 118)

Group 1 (Short Class)

1st Place – ASHOK DEVAJI FADAKLE, MAHARASTRA (BADGE NO – 99)
2nd Place – SEBASTIAN GONSALVES, MAHARASTRA (BADGE NO – 101)
3rd Place – KANCHEOI LAL BHUMIYA, MADHYA PRADESH (BADGE NO – 97)
4th Place – SURESH RATNAKAR RANE, MAHARASTRA (BADGE NO – 100)
5th Place – KAMALAKAR VISHNU MADHVI, GOA (BADGE NO – 96)

Group 2 (Medium Class)

1st Place – SHAJU V.D., KARNATAKA (BADGE NO – 106)
2nd Place – KIRAN SURYAKANT RAJPUT, MAHARASTRA (BADGE NO – 112)
3rd Place – RAJESH MADHUKAR BHINGE, MAHARASTRA (BADGE NO – 111)
4th Place – JAYANTA KUMAR DAS (BADGE NO – 109)
5th Place – TRILOK KUMAR DEWANGAN, CHHATTISGARH (BADGE NO – 107)
6th Place – CHANDRA KANT SEN, CHHATTISGARH (BADGE NO – 108)

Group 3 (Tall Class)

1st Place – ANKUSH SHIVARAM TERVANKAR, MAHARASHTRA (BADGE NO – 118)
2nd Place – GOPI REDDY, MAHARASHTRA (BADGE NO – 119)
3rd Place – PRAKASH KUNDAR, MAHARASHTRA (BADGE NO – 117)
4th Place – RAKHAL MONDAL, WEST BENGAL (BADGE NO – 116)

Group 4 (Super Tall)

1st Place – ALEX KURIAN, KARNATAKA (BADGE NO – 123
2nd Place – HARVINDAR WALIA, MAHARASHTRA (BADGE NO – 127)
3rd Place – SANTOSH KUMAR, KARNATAKA (BADGE NO – 122)
4th Place – PAWAN JOSHI, CHHATTISGARH (BADGE NO – 124)
5th Place – ARUN BABU RAO KURALE, MAHARASHTRA (BADGE NO – 126)
6th Place – SAVIO PATRICK D’SA (BADGE NO – 125)

ABOVE 50 YEARS AGE

1st Place – SANJAY MADHUKAR AMBERKAR, MAHARASHTRA (BADGE NO – 133)
2nd Place – PAONAM RAMESH MEETEI, MANIPUR (BADGE NO – 131)
3rd Place – N.B. CHHATRI, AIESCB (BADGE NO – 132)
4th Place – ASHOK SHANKAR CHAVAN, MAHARASHTRA (BADGE NO – 134)
5th Place – MAHESH MANOHAR GANDHI, MAHARASHTRA (BADGE NO – 135)

Mr Bharath Fitness

Title Winner – 1st Place – LAVANYA KUMAR, KARNATAKA (BADGE NO – 150)

First Group

1st Place – BADAL JOSHI, KARNATAKA (BADGE NO – 141)
2nd Place – YUVA PRAKASH, KARNATAKA (BADGE NO – 140)
3rd Place – MANISH YADAV, MADHYA PRADESH (BADGE NO – 143)

Second Group 2

1st Place – LAVANYA KUMAR, KARNATAKA (BADGE NO – 150)
2nd Place – MOHD BARKHATHULLA, KARNATAKA (BADGE NO – 151)
3rd Place – MUKESH PATWAL, UTTAR PRADESH (BADGE NO – 158)

Also Read

Mangaluru: Minister Abhaychandra Jain Inaugurates 64th National-level Body Building Championship – 2016

Leave a Reply