Little stars dazzle at ISC dance contest

By Alphonse Mendonsa, Team Mangalorean

Click here for photo album
 
Abu Dhabi Feb 14, 2011: 
A unique show of talents was displayed during the dance competition held at India Social and Cultural Centre on 11th Feb.  It was a day in the history of ISC to be remembered wherein little children from the age group of 5 - 13 displayed one of the best dance competitions ever witnessed at the centre in the past.  Despite their busy school days, children worked hard and danced to the tune of Bollywood numbers and the audience was over-whelmed and amazed to see the kids exuberant their bundle of talents.  One wondered whether they were watching a super tv dance show Jalak Dikhla Ja or Nach Baliye in India.  It was truly amazing to watch about 32 teams exhibiting their talents and fought for the top honour.

The judges of the day Mr. Ajay Ashok (Model Trainee/Choreographer), Mr. David Anthony (DJ), Ms. Anjaly Padmanabhan (Dancer), Ms. Rhea D'Souza (RJ & TV Presenter), Ms. Herman Jot (Actress/Anchor), & Ms. Maithri Somaya (Classical Dancer) who brought with them tremendous experience in the field of dance and music. The dance contest was held in three categories based on the age groups of 5-8, 8-13 & 13-19. The teams for 5-8 were lead by Vaibihav, Ashwin Kumar, Aleena, Manasvi, Nirja Kumar, Lakshmi Puthanpurakkal, Samika Kumar, Vaishni, Danika & Snigdha Manoj.  for the age group of 8 - 13 were led by Madhav Menon, Gayathri Jayadharan, Kiran, Neha Sameer, Srishti, Varsha Nallasivam, Joel Biju, Naveen Biju, Krutika, Vaishni, Nancy Saju, Denina Vincent, Renik Sione Muller, Anly, Hiba Thajudheen, Sai Sanath & Shravya.  For the age group of 13- 19 only four groups contested namely: Anjana Vijayan, Pragati Prasad, Anushma & Souparnika Pradeepkumar.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

The teams presented dances to the tune of well-known old and new bollywood numbers such as Dola-re, Monica O my darling, Sheela, Radha Kishan, Parda, Muni Badan ke, Madhuvan zoreka Jadka, etc. The entire show was conducted under the leadership of ISC Entertainment Secretary Sam Elias who has vast experience in the field of art as he acted in 9 big screen movies with well-known actors in Malayalam and Tamil.  He is also a Music Director, Lyricist, Script Writer, Star Show/Event Director to name a few.  He was assisted by ISC members namely Joseph George, Ram Sing, Sathya Babu, Dilip Kumar, Mrs. Mini Joseph, Dr. Shabeen Ziad, Mrs. Sonia Singh, Mrs. Sharmila Santhosh, Mrs. Zubaida Kaiser and Master Appu George.
 
The kids not only excelled in dance but displayed aerobatics, filmy stunts and dazzling costumes.  The contest was held for three categories namely Best Dancing Team, Best Costume and Best Choreography. 
 
The judges had very tough time and had to settle for a few as winners and disappoint a few though they had put up a fine show with their hard work and support of their parents and choreographers.  Prior to reading the list of final winners Sam Elias invited all the judges on the stage and were honored.  ISC Hon President Mr. Thomas Varghese & Hon General Secretary Mr. Ramesh Panicker praised the kids and their parents for putting up such a beautiful show and also thanked Sam Elias for his wonderful efforts and managing the entire show without wasting any time on the stage.  The gap of only two to three minutes were spent between each team entry which in itself speaks of an experience in time management. Judges also spoke on the occasion and thanked each team and agreed that they had really tough time to judge and had to settle with a few winners but they said all teams were the winners and they had displayed their true talents.
 
Mr. Thomas Varghese finally named the winners and a few stood out and judged were the best of the best.  Prior to announcing the winners he said it was a great event and all participants deserved praise.  He also thanked their parents for encouraging the children to participate and providing them good training.  He said winning or losing was not important here but to come forward and participate was more important: 

The following were declared as winners:
 
Teams:
 
5 -8 Years Sub Junior: 
Winner ; Chest No. 101, First Runner Up 104 & 2nd Runner Up 109. Best Costume: Chest No. 109 & Best Choreographer Chest No. 104.
 
8-13 Years Junior:
Winner: Chest No. 205, 1st Runner up 215 & 2nd Runner up 211.  Best Costume: Chest No. 215 & 211, Best Choreographer Chest # 205
 
13-19 Years Senior:
Winner: Chest No. 304, 1st Runner up 303, 2nd Runner up 301.  Best Costume: Chest No. 302, Best Choreographer Chest # 304
 
The winning choreographers were Ms. Asha Nair (A well known classical dance teacher in U.A.E.), Mr. Gafoor and Mr. Jessen  were called upon the dais and honored with winning trophies.

Click here for photo album

 
Printed from www.mangalorean.com