US Open results

New York, Sep 3 (IANS) The following are the US Open results on Wednesday, the third day of the 2015 tournament at Flushing Meadows (prefix number denotes seeding), according to Xinhua news agency.

Men

Second round

23-Roberto Bautista Agut, Spain, bt Pablo Carreqo-Busta, Spain, 4-6, 6-4, 6-0, 2-6, 6-4

14-David Goffin, Belgium, bt Ricardas Berankis, Lithuania, 5-7, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2, 6-1

10-Milos Raonic, Canada, bt Fernando Verdasco, Spain, 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (7-1)

18-Feliciano Lopez, Spain, bt Mardy Fish, United States, 2-6, 6-3, 1-6, 7-5, 6-3

32-Fabio Fognini, Italy, bt Pablo Cuevas, Uruguay, 6-3, 6-4, 6- 4

8-Rafael Nadal, Spain, bt Diego Schwartzman, Argentina, 7-6 (7- 5), 6-3, 7-5

Benont Paire, France, bt Marsel Ilhan, Turkey, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3

26-Tommy Robredo, Spain, bt Samuel Groth, Australia, 6-4, 7-6 (7-3), 6-4

19-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, France, bt Marcel Granollers, Spain, 6-3, 6-4, 6-3

Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, bt Illya Marchenko, Ukraine, 6-4, 7-6 (7-2), 4-6, 6-4

9-Marin Cilic, Croatia, bt Evgeny Donskoy, Russia, 6-2, 6-3, 7- 5

Mikhail Kukushkin, Kazakstan, bt 17-Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria, 6-3, 7-6 (7-2), 2-6, 4-6, 6-4

27-Jeremy Chardy, France, bt Martin Klizan, Slovak, 7-5, 6-4, 7-6 (7-1)

7-David Ferrer, Spain, bt Filip Krajinovic, Serbia, 7-5, 7-5, 7-6 (7-4)

Women

Second round

1-Serena Williams, United States, bt Kiki Bertens, Netherlands, 7-6 (7-5), 6-3

Bethanie Mattek-Sands, United States, bt Coco Vandeweghe, United States, 6-2, 6-1

19-Madison Keys, United States, bt Tereza Smitkova, Czech Republic, 6-1, 6-2

15-Agnieszka Radwanska, Poland, bt Magda Linette, Poland, 6-3, 6-2

12-Belinda Bencic, Switzerland, bt Misaki Doi, Japan, 5-7, 7-6 (7-3), 6-3

Anett Kontaveit, Esthonia, bt 31-Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Russia, 7-5, 6-4

Madison Brengle, United States, bt Anna Tatishvili, United States, 6-3, 6-2

Darya Kasatkina, Russia, bt Ana Konjuh, Croatia, 6-4, 6-4

Kristina Mladenovic, France, bt Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, 7-5, 6-1

17-Elina Svitolina, Ukraine, bt Kaia Kanepi, Esthonia, 6-3, 6-4

13-Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, bt Lauren Davis, United States, 6-1, 6-2

Roberta Vinci, Italy, bt Denisa Allertova, Czech Republic, 2-6, 6-3, 6-1

Mariana Duque, Colombia, bt Ociane Dodin, France, 6-1, 5-7, 6-2

25-Euginie Bouchard Canada, bt Polona Hercog, Slovenia, 6-3, 6- 7 (2-7), 6-3

Dominika Cibulkova, Slovak, bt Jessica Pegula, United States, 5-7, 7-5, 6-3

Leave a Reply