MRPL Reports Strong Q2 and H1 FY 2026–27 Results, Declares Interim Dividend of ₹3 per Share
Mangaluru: Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited (MRPL), a subsidiary of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) and a Schedule ‘A’ Mini Ratna Category-I company, has reported strong financial performance for the second quarter (Q2) and first half (H1) of the financial year 2026–27.
The Board of Directors, at its 278th meeting held on October 14, 2026, approved the company’s standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.
Financial Highlights
Second Quarter (Q2 FY 2026–27)
Compared with the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year, MRPL recorded the following performance:
- Revenue from operations: ₹35,590 crore, compared with ₹25,953 crore in Q2 FY 2025–26.
- Profit before tax (PBT): ₹2,519 crore, compared with ₹975 crore.
- Profit after tax (PAT): ₹1,881 crore, compared with ₹639 crore.
First Half (H1 FY 2026–27)
For the six months ended September 30, 2026, the company reported:
- Revenue from operations: ₹77,199 crore, compared with ₹46,942 crore in H1 FY 2025–26.
- Profit before tax (PBT): ₹3,734 crore, compared with ₹572 crore.
- Profit after tax (PAT): ₹2,796 crore, compared with ₹367 crore.
The Board also declared the first interim dividend of ₹3 per equity share, equivalent to 30% of the face value of each share.
Physical Performance
MRPL processed 4.18 million metric tonnes (MMT) of crude oil and other feedstock during Q2 FY 2026–27, compared with 4.43 MMT in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
For H1 FY 2026–27, the company’s total throughput stood at 8.61 MMT, compared with 7.95 MMT in H1 FY 2025–26.
Financial Performance
Standalone Results
| Particulars | Q2 FY 2026–27 | Q2 FY 2025–26 | H1 FY 2026–27 | H1 FY 2025–26 |
| Revenue from operations (including exports) | 35,590 | 25,953 | 77,199 | 46,942 |
| Exports | 6,327 | 10,404 | 11,339 | 15,171 |
| Earnings before interest, depreciation, tax and amortisation (EBIDTA) | 3,210 | 1,565 | 5,070 | 1,782 |
| Profit before tax (PBT) | 2,519 | 975 | 3,734 | 572 |
| Profit after tax (PAT) | 1,881 | 639 | 2,796 | 367 |
| Total comprehensive income (TCI) | 1,878 | 634 | 2,790 | 357 |
Consolidated Results
| Particulars | Q2 FY 2026–27 | Q2 FY 2025–26 | H1 FY 2026–27 | H1 FY 2025–26 |
| Profit after tax attributable to owners of the company | 1,901 | 627 | 2,846 | 357 |
| Total comprehensive income attributable to owners of the company | 1,898 | 623 | 2,840 | 348 |
Key Business and Operational Highlights
First-ever international credit rating: MRPL secured a ‘BBB−’ rating with a Stable Outlook from Fitch Ratings, at par with India’s sovereign rating.
Expansion of product storage and loading infrastructure: Agreements for hiring tankage facilities for product storage were finalised during Q2 at Goa for aviation turbine fuel (ATF) and at Kochi for motor spirit (MS) and high-speed diesel (HSD). Product loading also commenced at the Aegis Terminal in Mangaluru, the Hindupur depot in Andhra Pradesh and the Ennore Terminal in Tamil Nadu.
ISCC CORSIA certification for sustainable aviation fuel: MRPL’s Marketing Terminal at Devangonthi, Bengaluru, successfully obtained International Sustainability and Carbon Certification – Carbon Offsetting and Reduction Scheme for International Aviation (ISCC CORSIA) certification under the Trader and Storage category. The certification covers the receipt, storage, and blending of sustainable aviation fuel (SAF) with aviation turbine fuel (ATF).
Incorporation of ONGC Petrochemicals Marketing Limited: A joint venture involving MRPL, ONGC, and ONGC Petro additions Limited (OPaL), named ONGC Petrochemicals Marketing Limited (OPML), was incorporated on October 7, 2026. The company will undertake marketing activities relating to petrochemicals, chemicals, and allied products. MRPL holds a 25% equity stake in OPML, while ONGC holds 50% and OPaL holds the remaining 25%.
GEEF Global WaterTech Award 2026: MRPL received the prestigious GEEF Global WaterTech Award 2026 in the category of ‘Water Efficiency Management Company of the Year’, recognising its efforts in water efficiency management.
