BJP wins 44 Seats in MCC Elections – 2019

BJP wins 44 Seats in MCC Elections – 2019

Mangaluru: The BJP gained victory winning 44 seats out of 60, in the MCC elections on November 14.

The election for 60 wards for the Mangaluru City Corporation was held on November 12 and the counting of votes was held on November 14.

Out of the 60 wards BJP gained victory in 44 wards, Congress won 14 seats and SDPI managed to get 2 seats. When the vote-counting process began at 8:00 am the BJP was leading right from the beginning.

Speaking to the mediapersons MLA Vedavyas Kamath said, “In the Centre, we have our Government led by Narendra Modi, in the state also we have our government led by CM Yediyurappa and now we have gained victory in the MCC elections. This proves that people want BJP to rule the country. We will keep our promises and work hard for the development of the Mangaluru City corporation”.

Speaking to mangalorean.com Candidate of Falnir Ward no 39 Jacintha Alfred said, “I would like to thank the people of my ward who have trusted and voted for me, this is their victory. I have done a lot of development work in my ward and I assure to continue my work for the development of Ward no 39. Once again I thank all the voters of Falnir ward.”

Speaking to mangalorean.com one of the police constables on duty said, “This time we have been provided very good facilities and the credit goes to Police commissioner Dr Harsha, DCP Law and Order Arunagshu Giri and the DCP Crime and Traffic Lakshmi Ganesh. All the necessary facilities have been provided for election duty, we would like to thank Police commissioner Dr Harsha for the same.”

MCC Elections: Counting Begins at Rosario School , BJP Leading- Live updates

Update (11.28 AM) Ward No 1- Suratkal West
Shantha S Rao – Congress-548
Shobha Rajesh – BJP-985
Revathi Puthran -760
NOTA- 21

Update (11.24 AM) –Ward 43 Kudroli
Aziz Kudroli – JD(S) – 612
Arshad Popi – BJP-877
Samshuddin -Congress-1256
Muzain Kudroli – SDPI- 1121
NOTA- 11

Update (11.24 AM) –Ward 30 Kodialbail
Prakash B Salian – Congress- 1661
Sudheer Shetty – BJP- 1846
Supreeth Kumar Poojary Kadri

Update (11.23 AM) –Ward 34 – Shivabagh
Kavya Nataraj Alva – BJP- 1731
Kirana James – Congress- 1690
NOTA-28

Update (11.19 AM) – Ward 25 Derebail West
Jayalakshmi V Shetty – BJP- 2233
Roopa Chethan – Congress- 1331
Sunanda K – CPIM- 292
NOTA- 29

تم النشر بواسطة ‏‎Joseph Pereira‎‏ في الأربعاء، ١٣ نوفمبر ٢٠١٩

Update (11.19 AM) – Ward 35 – Padav Central
K Abdul Aziz – Congress-610
Kishore Kottari – BJP- 2200
A Sudhakar Jogi – 1529
NOTA- 30

تم النشر بواسطة ‏‎Joseph Pereira‎‏ في الأربعاء، ١٣ نوفمبر ٢٠١٩

Update (11.17 AM) – Ward 11 Panambur
Chandrika – Congress- 1081
Shobha – JD(S)- 369
Sunitha – BJP- 1236 
Sunitha Krishna -CPIM- 888
Sushila- 101
NOTA- 20

Update (11.15 AM) -Ward 10- Baikampady
Sudhakar – Congress- 877
Sumithra – BJP- 2002

NOTA- 45

Update (11.15 AM) -Ward 9 Kulai
Gayatru Aranha – Congress- 768
Janaki Vedavati – BJP- 3140
NOTA-32

تم النشر بواسطة ‏‎Jacintha Violet Pereira‎‏ في الأربعاء، ١٣ نوفمبر ٢٠١٩

Update (11.14 AM) – Ward 15 Kunjathbail South
Renuka Kunjathbail – CPI-143
Shalini Naveen – Congress-1684
Sumangala  – BJP- 3780
NOTA- 59

Update (10.59 AM) -Ward 35 – Padav Central
K Abdul Aziz – Congress-610
Kishore Kottari – BJP- 2200
A Sudhakar Jogi – 1520
NOTA- 30

Update (10.30 AM) –Ward 45 Port
Anil Kumar – BJP- 1493
Abdul Lathif – Congress- 2048
K Ashraf- 252
NOTA-17

تم النشر بواسطة ‏‎Jacintha Violet Pereira‎‏ في الأربعاء، ١٣ نوفمبر ٢٠١٩

Update (10.16 AM) – Ward 34 – Shivabagh
Kavya Nataraj Alva – BJP- 1731
Kirana James – Congress- 1690

Update (10.15 AM) – Ward 40 Court
N C Pusparajan – JD(S)-
Ranganath Kini – BJP- 893
A C Vinaya Raj – Congress- 1135
Sunil Kumar Bajal – CPIM

Update (10.14 AM) -Ward 44 – Bundar 

Zeenath  Samshuddin – Congress -1308
Priyanka – BJP-1279
Rameeza Nasir – JD(S) – 1150

Update (10.14 AM) -Ward 39 Falnir
Asha D’Silva- 891
Jacintha Alfred – Congress- 1092
Sylvia Saldanha – JD(S)

Update (10.05 AM) – Ward 58 Bolar
Bhanumati – BJP- 1541
Ratikala – Congress- 1348

NOTA- 18

Update (09.57AM) –  Ward 33 – Kadri South
Ashok D K – Congress- 1277
Kadri Manohar shetty – BJP- 1526
S L Pinto
Mewis Rodrigues
Rajendra Kumar

Update (09.22 AM) – Ward 38 Bendur
Jessel D’Souza – BJP – 760
Naveen R D’Souza – Congress – 1598
Alwyn Pinto- 199
NOTA 10

Update (09.22 AM) -Ward 3 Katipalla East
Nawaz Katipalla – JD(S) – 484
Basheer Ahammed – Congress- 1680
Lokesh Bollaje  – BJP- 2483
Hussain Katipalla

Update (09.20 AM) – Ward 57 Hoige Bazar
Revati  – BJP -2116
Sharmila Sharat – Congress – 1258

Update (09.19 AM) – Ward 32 Kadri North
Mamatha Shetty – Congress – 791
Shakhika Kava – BJP – 1813

Update (09.18 AM) – Ward 37 – Maroli
Kiran Maroli – BJP – 2011
Keshav – Congress -2037

Update (09.15 AM) – Ward 16 – Bangra Kulur
Kiran Kumar – BJP – 2308
Paduranga Kukyan – Congress- 976
Chandrashekhar

Update (09.07 AM) –Ward 36 Padav East
Bhaskar K – Congress – 2492
Sujandas K – BJP – 1921

Update (09.06 AM) – Ward 31 Bejai
Prashanth Alva – BJP – 1527
Lancelot Pinto – Congress -1939

Update (09.02 AM) – Ward 6 Idya East
Vinitha R Rao – Congress- 1764
Saritha Sashidhar – BJP – 2229
Razia Banu – 39
Reena Naveen Poojary- 366
Sowmya Asif – 64

Update – Ward No 2
Indira- Congress 1133
Shwetha A- BJP- 2496
NOTA – 44
Total 3673

Update – Ward no 41

Poornima BJP- 2037
H Mamatha Shenoy – 428
Rekha Surendra – 210

Update -Ward no 1

Shantha S Rao – Congress- 548
Shobha Rajesh BJP- 985
Revathi Puthran – 760

Total votes – 2314

MCC Elections, Counting begins at Rosario School

تم النشر بواسطة ‏‎Jacintha Violet Pereira‎‏ في الأربعاء، ١٣ نوفمبر ٢٠١٩

Mangaluru: The counting of votes of MCC elections for 60 wards began at 8 am at the Rosario school here on November 14.

The MCC elections for all the 60 wards of Mangaluru City Corporation was held on November 12 with 59% polling being recorded.

Click here for Photo Album

Results

Ward No 1- Suratkal West
Shantha S Rao – Congress – 548
Shobha Rajesh – BJP – 985
Revathi Puthran – 760
NOTA – 21

Ward No 2 Suratkal East
Indira – Congress – 1133
Shwetha A – BJP – 2496
NOTA – 44

Ward 3 Katipalla East
Nawaz Katipalla – JD(S) – 484
Basheer Ahammed – Congress – 1680
Lokesh Bollaje – BJP – 2486
Hussain Katipalla – 67
NOTA – 23

Ward 4 Katipalla Krishnapur
Lakshmi Shekhar Devadiga – BJP – 2675
Savitha Shetty – Congress – 2127
Rihan Salman – 92
Savia Jenita Monteiro – 74
NOTA – 42

Ward 5 Katipalla North
Fathima Umarabba – Congress – 882
Suraiya – BJP – 648
Samshad Abubakker -SDPI – 2766
Gulzar Banu – 86
Mishriya – 934
NOTA – 19

Ward 6 Idya East
Vinitha R Rao – Congress – 1759
Saritha Sashidhar – BJP – 2233
Razia Banu – 43
Reena Naveen Poojary – 296
Sowmya Asif – 64
NOTA – 21

Ward 7 Idya west
Nayana R Kotian – BJP – 2288
Pratibha Kulai – Congress – 1710
NOTA – 25

Ward 8 Hosabettu
Ashok Shetty – Congress – 1765
Ronald Fernandes – JD(S)- 47
Varun Chowta – BJP – 3030
NOTA – 28

Ward 9 Kulai
Gayatru Aranha – Congress – 768
Janaki Vedavati – BJP – 3140
NOTA – 32

Ward 10- Baikampady
Sudhakar – Congress – 877
Sumithra – BJP – 2002
NOTA -45

Ward 11 Panambur
Chandrika – Congress – 1081
Shobha – JD(S) )-369
Sunitha – BJP-1236
Sunitha Krishna -CPIM -888
Sushila – 101
NOTA – 20

Ward 12 Panjimogeru
Anil Kumar – Congress – 1690
Ahamed Basheeer – CPIM – 569
Naveen Chandra B Poojary – BJP – 1359
Mohammed Haneef – SDPI – 321
NOTA – 20

Ward 13 – Kunjathbail North
K Mohammed – Congress – 1709
Sharath Kumar – BJP – 2950
NOTA – 29

Ward 14 – Marakada
Lohit Amin – BJP – 2022
Harinath – Congress – 1704
NOTA – 31

Ward 15 Kunjathbail South
Renuka Kunjathbail – CPI – 143
Shalini Naveen – Congress – 1684
Sumangala – BJP – 3780
NOTA – 49

Ward 16 – Bangra Kulur
Kiran Kumar – BJP – 2308
Paduranga Kukyan – Congress – 976
Chandrashekhar – 1003
NOTA – 30

Ward 17 Derebail North
Manoj Kumar – BJP – 2142
Mallikarjuan M – Congress – 1369
NOTA – 31

wared 18 Kavoor
Gayatri A – BJP – 3296
Bhavya Poojary – Congress – 1725
NOTA – 49

Ward 19 Pacchanady
Vishalakshi – Congress – 1544
Sangeetha R Nayak – BJP – 2700
Rekha Mohan – 1112
NOTA – 51

ward 20 Tiruvail
Prathiba Rajkumar Shetty – Congress – 1903
Hemalath Raghu Salian – BJP – 3028
Roylin Anitha Pereira – 17
NOTA – 35

Ward 21 Padav West
Ashalatha – Congress – 1499
Vanitha Prasad – BJP – 3071
NOTA – 51

Ward 22 Kadri Padav
Umesh Dandekeri – Congress – 1963
Jayanand Anchan – BJP – 2484
Naveen B – CPIM – 134
Madhusudhan K T – JD(S) – 39
Avinash – 75
NOTA – 45

Ward 23 Derebail East
Jyothi L Devadiga – Congress – 1583
Ranjini Kotian – BJP – 2849
Prasanna Ravi – 679
NOTA – 38

Ward 24 – Derebail South
Charith Kumar – BJp – 1908
M Sashidhar Hegde – Congress – 2235
Herry – 37
NOTA – 23

Ward 25 Derebail West
Jayalakshmi V Shetty – BJP – 2233
Roopa Chethan – Congress – 1331
Sunanda K – CPIM – 292
NOTA – 29

Ward 26 Derebail
Ganesh – BJP – 3052
Padmanabh Amin – Congress – 1275
Supreeth Kumar Poojary – 27
NOTA – 20

Ward 27 Boloor
B Kamalaksha Salian – Congress – 992
Jagadish Shetty – BJP – 2364
M Divakar Rao – 54
Rajkumar Kotian – 757
NOTA – 18

Ward 28 Mannagudda

Meghna Das – Congress – 698
Sandhya – BJP – 3019
NOTA – 44

Ward 29 – Kambla
Rekha Surekha – Congress – 518
Leelavati – BJP – 1884
NOTA – 41

Ward 30 Kodialbail
Prakash B Salian – Congress – 1661
Sudheer Shetty – BJP – 1846
Supreeth Kumar Poojary Kadri – 9
NOTA – 16

ward 31 Bejai
Prashanth Alva – BJP – 1527
Lancelot Pinto – Congress – 1939
NOTA – 23

Ward 32 Kadri North
Mamatha Shetty – Congress – 791
Shakhila Kava – BJP – 1813
NOTA – 25

Ward 33 – Kadri South
Ashok D K – Congress – 1277
Kadri Manohar Shetty – BJP – 1526
S L Pinto -33
Mewis Rodrigues – 217
Rajendra Kumar – 78
NOTA – 8

Ward 34 – Shivabagh
Kavya Nataraj Alva – BJP – 1731
Kirana James – Congress – 1690
NOTA – 28

Ward 35 – Padav Central
K Abdul Aziz – Congress – 610
Kishore Kottari – BJP – 2200
A Sudhakar Jogi – 1529
NOTA – 30

Ward 36 Padav East
Bhaskar K – Congress – 2492
Sujandas K – BJP – 1921
NOTA – 38

Ward 37 – Maroli
Kiran Maroli – BJP – 2011
Keshav – Congress – 2037
NOTA – 40

ward 38 Bendur
Jessel D’Souza – BJP – 760
Naveen R D’Souza – Congress – 1582
Alwyn Pinto – 199
NOTA – 10

ward 39 Falnir
Asha D’Silva – 1423
Jacintha Alfred – Congress – 1762
Sylvia Saldanha – JD(S) – 68
NOTA – 34

Ward 40 Court
N C Pusparajan – JD(S) – 59
Ranganath Kini – BJP – 899
A C Vinaya Raj – Congress – 1137
Sunil Kumar Bajal – CPIM – 183
NOTA – 9

Ward 41 Central Market
Poornima – BJP – 2037
H Mamatha Shetty – Congress – 422
Rekha Surendra – 210
NOTA – 9

Ward 42 Dongarakere
M Jayashree Kudva – BJP – 2140
Manjula Y Nayak – Congress – 694
NOTA – 30

Wared 43 Kudroli
Aziz Kudroli – JD(S) – 612
Arshad Popi – BJP – 877
Samshuddin – Congress – 1256
Muzain Kudroli – SDPI – 1121
NOTA – 11

Ward 44 – Bundar
Zeenath Samshuddin – Congress – 1308
Priyanka – BJP – 1281
Rameeza Nasir – JD(S) – 1150
NOTA – 29

Ward 45 Port
Anil Kumar – BJP – 1493
Abdul Lathif – Congress – 2048
K Ashraf – 252
NOTA – 17

Ward 46 Cantonment
Diwakar – BJP – 1793
K Bhaskar Rao – Congress – 307
Suresh Shetty – 497
NOTA – 17

Ward 47 Milagres
Abdul Rauf – Congress – 1702
Ghanshyam D Acharya – BJP – 957
Toufeeq Sheik – 173
Habib Khader – 19
NOTA – 10

Ward 48 Kankanady Valencia
Ashith Pereira – Congress – 1271
M Lathif Valacchil – JD(S) – 13
Sandeep – BJP – 1425
Antony Maxim D’Souza – 231
NOTA – 17

Ward 49 Kankanady
Praveen Chandra Alva – Congress – 2653
Vijaya Kumar Shetty – BJP – 1634
B Vishwanath – 521
NOTA – 15

Ward 50 Alape South
Shobha Poojary – BJP – 2269
Sesamma – Congress – 2007
NOTA – 55

Ward 51 Alape North
Roopashree Poojary – BJP – 2083
Shobha – Congress – 2007
NOTA – 21

Ward 52 Kannur
Chandravati – BJP – 1862
Razia Abdul Khader – Congress – 1591
Mishriya – SDPI- 960
NOTA – 22

Ward 53 Bajal
Ashraf – Congress – 1660
Chandrashekhar – BJP – 1476
Riyaz – JD(S) – 361
Suresh Bajal – CPIM – 753
M Kabeer – SDPI – 835
NOTA – 25

ward 54 Jappinamogeru
Jayanti B Shetty – CPIM – 1447
Madhu Shree – Congress – 1101
Veena Mangala – BJP – 2102
NOTA – 37

Ward 55 – Attavar
Keerthiraj – Congress – 1660
Shailesh B Shetty – BJP – 1854
Mohammed Basheer – 258
NOTA – 22

Ward 56 Hoige Bazar
Dinesh Rao – Congress – 874
Premanand Shetty – BJP – 2187
N Mahesh Rao – JD(S) – 60
NOTA -17

Ward 57 Hoigfe Bazar
Revati – BJP – 2116
Sharmila Sharat – Congress – 1258
NOTA -14

Ward 58 Bolar
Bhanumati – BJP – 1541
Ratikala – Congress – 1348
NOTA – 18

Ward 59 Jeppu
K Nagesh – JD(S) – 60
Bharat Kumar S – BJP – 2479
T Honnayya – Congress – 1575
NOTA – 28

Ward 60 – Bengre
Asif Ahammed – Congress – 1192
Gangadhar Salian – BJP – 1498
Muneeb Bengre – SDPI – 1701
Muhammed Abdul Rehaman – 340
NOTA – 33

تم النشر بواسطة ‏‎Mangalorean.com‎‏ في الأربعاء، ١٣ نوفمبر ٢٠١٩

1
Leave a Reply

1 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
1 Comment authors
  Subscribe  
Notify of
drona

Congratulations to all the winners. You guys have the tough task of maintaining the city clean and make it a city worth its name.
Not sure why Cong I lost so bad. Devaru kottaroo Poojary bida?