Deputy Commissioner Warns Employers against Employing Workers below 14 Years of Age

Spread the love

Deputy Commissioner Warns Employers against Employing Workers below 14 Years of Age

Mangaluru: Having heard complaints from people that employers have been employing minors, at their organizations, especially in Hotels, Restaurants, Construction Sites, and Landscaping, among other petty jobs, the Dakshina Kannada Deputy Commissioner Mullai Muhilan MP has warned employers against employing below 14 years in their organisations. The said action will be initiated under the Child and Adolescent Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Act 1986 if children below 14 years are made to work. Children may be allowed to work as child artists only after ensuring that their right to education is not breached.

Further, the DC also warned against employing children between the age group of 15 to 18 years in hazardous industries. Those who violate the rules will be punished with a jail term of six months to two years and a penalty of Rs 20,000 to Rs 50,000. Repeated offences will attract one to three years of jail, the DC stated in a release. As per Section 2C of the Act, the daily working hours of child artists should be restricted to five hours and they should not be asked to work continuously for more than 27 days in a month. Further, they should not be made to work continuously for more than three hours without rest.

Prior permission from the district magistrate is essential to engage child artists in commercial productions. Permission from the district magistrate must be obtained by submitting Form C with the consent of parents or guardians of child artists. Producers should take all necessary precautions to ensure the safety of children during the production and prevent abuse or exploitation, the DC said, adding that all laws about child rights and sexual offences against children should be followed strictly while engaging child artists in visual and other media productions.

At least 20% of the remuneration paid to children should be deposited in any national bank’s FD account in their names. Children may withdraw the amount from the bank when they attain maturity. Most importantly, children should not be made to work for any audio, visual, sports or informal entertainment activities without their consent, the DC stated.


Spread the love

Leave a Reply